Stampa / Print
How to stay on top of web maintenance and why you need to

You know your website is critical to your business so you laboured over the design, development and search engine optimisation. It goes live and you jumped with joy! Now you can plan its maintenance. What? Have you not signed up for regular web maintenance? That is not just a bad idea – it is a massive oversight altogether. You are well versed that the internet is not a safe place. Much like your computer or phone, your website needs to be kept up to date with the latest security updates to keep it secure as well as smooth.

A 2013 Forbes report stated that every day more than 30,000 websites are hacked. Now in 2017, cyber criminals are more specialised and malicious in their intent than they ever were across history. Therefore, by taking possession of your website they can utilise your domain for criminal activities or can implement malicious codes to infect the smartphones or computers of the individuals browsing your site. In both cases, it does not make you or your company look good.

Do you need more specific reasons as to why you must sign up for regular web maintenance with dedicated developers from an outsource company? Curb the urge to set it and forget it when it comes to your digital presence, as attracting visitors is only the first step. You can avoid such a situation by having an outsource web development company take care of your maintenance.

If you aren’t sure whether you need outsourcing services, Kuzor have put together a few considerations for you here https://www.kurzor.co.uk/services/outsourcing-services which may help you to decide whether it’s right for you.

If you’re looking for some easy ways to stay on top of your website maintenance, read on!
Read more »
Fonte(source) —LEGGI TUTTO(read more)—

About the author

Related Post

Archivi

Questo sito non rappresenta una testata giornalistica e viene aggiornato senza alcuna periodicità, esclusivamente sulla base della disponibilità di materiale sugli argomenti trattati. Pertanto, non può considerarsi prodotto editoriale sottoposto alla disciplina di cui all'art. 1, comma III della Legge n. 62 del 7.03.2001 e leggi successive.